Cornwall College Duchy College Bicton College Falmouth Marine School CCB Training

Cookie Policy

This cookie statement was last updated on 4th June 2020 and applies to citizens of the United Kingdom.

1. Introduction

Our websites, https://www.cornwall.ac.uk, https://www.duchy.ac.uk, https://www.bicton.ac.uk, https://www.falmouthmarineschool.ac.uk and https://www.ccbtraining.co.uk (hereinafter: “the websites”) uses cookies and other related technologies (for convenience all technologies are referred to as “cookies”). Cookies are also placed by third parties we have engaged. In the document below we inform you about the use of cookies on our websites.

2. What are cookies?

A cookie is a small simple file that is sent along with pages of our websites and stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer or another device. The information stored therein may be returned to our servers or to the servers of the relevant third parties during a subsequent visit.

3. What are scripts?

A script is a piece of programme code that is used to make our websites function properly and interactively. This code is executed on our server or on your device.

4. What is a web beacon?

A web beacon (or a pixel tag) is a small, invisible piece of text or image on a website that is used to monitor traffic on a website. In order to do this, various data about you is stored using web beacons.

4.1 Manage your consent settings

5. Cookies

5.1 Technical or functional cookies

Some cookies ensure that certain parts of the website work properly and that your user preferences remain known. By placing functional cookies, we make it easier for you to visit our website. This way, you do not need to repeatedly enter the same information when visiting our website and, for example, the items remain in your shopping cart until you have paid. We may place these cookies without your consent.

5.2 Advertising cookies

We do not use any advertising cookies on this website.

5.3 Social media buttons

On our websites we have included buttons for Facebook, Twitter and Instagram to promote webpages (e.g. “like”, “pin”) or share (e.g. “tweet”) on social networks like Facebook, Twitter and Instagram. These buttons work using pieces of code coming from Facebook, Twitter and Instagram themselves. This code places cookies. These social media buttons also can store and process certain information, so a personalized advertisement can be shown to you.

Please read the privacy statement of these social networks (which can change regularly) to read what they do with your (personal) data which they process using these cookies. The data that is retrieved is anonymized as much as possible. Facebook, Twitter and Instagram are located in the United States.

6. Placed cookies

WordPress

We use WordPress for website development. Read more

NameRetentionFunction
Functional  
wordpress_test_cookienoneChecks if cookies can be placed
wordpress_logged_in_*persistentKeep users logged in
Sharing

This data is not shared with third parties.

Google Tag Manager

We use Google Tag Manager for website statistics. Read more

NameRetentionFunction
Statistics  
uslk_inital_urlpersistent
uslk_referrerpersistent
uslk_operator_bindingpersistent
uslk_dragpersistent
uslk_in_service_timepersistent
uslk_page_impressionspersistent
uslk_ssession
uslk_e1 year
Sharing

For more information, please read the Google Tag Manager Privacy Policy.

YouTube

We use YouTube for video display. Read more

NameRetentionFunction
Marketing/Tracking  
GPSsessionStore location data
Functional  
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE6 monthsEstimate bandwidth
Statistics  
YSCsessionStore a unique user ID
PREF1 yearTrack visits across websites
Sharing

For more information, please read the YouTube Privacy Policy.

Facebook

We use Facebook for display of recent social posts and/or social share buttons. Read more

NameRetentionFunction
Marketing/Tracking  
actppresence1 yearManage ad display frequency
_fbc2 yearsStores last visit
fbm*1 yearStore account details
xs3 monthsStore a unique session ID
fr3 monthsEnable ad delivery or retargeting
_fbp3 monthsTrack visits across websites
datr2 yearsProvide fraud prevention
sb2 yearsStore browser details
*_fbm_1 yearStore account details
Functional  
wd1 weekDetermine screen resolution
act90 daysKeep users logged in
c_user90 daysStore a unique user ID
csm90 daysProvide fraud prevention
presencesessionTrack if the browser tab is active
Sharing

For more information, please read the Facebook Privacy Policy.

Twitter

We use Twitter for display of recent social posts and/or social share buttons. Read more

NameRetentionFunction
Functional  
local_storage_support_testpersistentLoad balancing functionality
Marketing/Tracking  
metrics_tokenpersistentStores if the user has seen embedded content
Sharing

For more information, please read the Twitter Privacy Policy.

Sharing

This data is not shared with third parties.

7. Your rights with respect to personal data

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
  • Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
  • If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
  • Right to transfer your data: you have the right to request all your personal data from the controller and transfer it in its entirety to another controller.
  • Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.

To exercise these rights, please contact us. Please refer to the contact details at the bottom of this cookie statement. If you have a complaint about how we handle your data, we would like to hear from you, but you also have the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority (the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)).

8. Enabling/disabling and deleting cookies

You can use your internet browser to automatically or manually delete cookies. You can also specify that certain cookies may not be placed. Another option is to change the settings of your internet browser so that you receive a message each time a cookie is placed. For more information about these options, please refer to the instructions in the Help section of your browser.

Please note that our websites may not work properly if all cookies are disabled. If you do delete the cookies in your browser, they will be placed again after your consent when you visit our websites again.

9. Contact details

For questions and/or comments about our cookie policy and this statement, please contact us by using the following contact details:

The Cornwall College Group
Data Protection Officer,
Cornwall College,
Tregonissey Road,
St Austell,
Cornwall,
PL25 4DJ
United Kingdom
Website: https://www.cornwall.ac.uk
Email: dpo@cornwall.ac.uk
Phone number: 0330 123 2523

This cookie policy was synchronised with cookiedatabase.org on 4th June 2020