Home / News / South West businesses take centre stage at training awards NEWS

South West businesses take centre stage at training awards

Published: February 1, 2016

CCB Corporate

Over 150 business people celebrated the achievements of both individuals and businesses at the Excellence in Business Training Awards 2016, hosted by Cornwall College Business (CCB).

Bluefruit Software, Cormac Solutions Ltd, Cornwall Care, Datasharp UK Ltd, Eden Project, Fit N Fun Kids, Glenn Humphries Landscaping Ltd, Hydra (SW) Ltd, Graphic plc, Logical Cleaning Solutions, Sadler and Bourne, Sponge UK, St Austell Brewery, The Globe, The Wrigley Company, Wolf Minerals, Jack Mullin, Absolute Retail, Catherine Thomas, China Fleet Country Club, Tim Cox, Desine, Toby Poulton, Fugro Geoservice , Emily Dunn, Focus Technology Europe Ltd and Emily Penny, Westcounrty Sport Horses were amongst the finalists and winners at an awards ceremony at the Atlantic Hotel, Newquay.

The ninth annual Excellence in Business Training Awards event is sponsored by Pirate FM, with media support from Business Cornwall.  The awards recognise exceptional training and development in organisations across the South West; celebrating those companies that develop their staff through training and as a result have seen exceptional business successes.

This year saw two double winners, Fit N Fun kids scooping the Outstanding Commitment to Training Small (1-50 employees) Award and their apprentice Amy Jones took the title of Young Apprentice of the Year (16-18 years old). Eden Project proudly accepted the Outstanding Commitment to Apprenticeships Medium/Large (51+ employees) Award and their Learning and Development Specialist, Jed Langdon deservedly won the Individual Champion to Staff Development Award.

Kerry Dunkley, City & Guilds who judged the Young Apprentice of the Year (16-18 years old) award said: “Throughout the application it is clear that Amy has an exceptional approach to life, she demonstrates resilience, determination, passion as well as being an extremely positive role model.  Amy is a fantastic asset to her employer who has been supportive in providing her with the opportunity to develop and progress.”

Mel Cotton-Dyer, Cornwall Chamber of Commerce who judged the Outstanding Commitment to Apprenticeships Medium/Large (51+ employees) said: “Eden’s ethos of ‘growing your own’ while meeting their charitable aims and philosophy and supporting the local economy is a great example of Apprenticeships being at the very heart of an organisation.”

Further winners include; Sadler and Bourne who won the Outstanding Commitment to Apprenticeships Small (1-50 employees) judge by Dawn James, Business Education Manager, Cornwall Care said: “It is very clear that Sadler and Bourne’s apprentices are highly valued and their contribution to the business has enabled it to grow and diversify.”

Emily Dunn from Focus Technology  Europe Ltd won Apprentice of the Year. Mark Peters, Managing Director, Pirate FM who judged the category said: “The skillset that Emily brings to Focus Technology now allows her line manager to concentrate on growing and developing the business, considerable impact on one small business from one very successful apprentice.”

Sponge UK won the Outstanding Commitment to Training Medium (51 – 149 employees). Allyson Glover, Unlocking Potential who judged the award said: They have demonstrated a commitment to a broad range of training right across the business, internal and external, formal and informal. The teams have embraced new technology and innovation as well as using social platforms to improve communication internally and develop a really strong company culture.”

Amarjit Basi, CEO of The Cornwall College Group, opened the evening and congratulated all nominees on their success.  “The standard of nominations this year was exceptional,” he said. “The winners deserve particular praise for being recognised as the best in their category.  It’s been a wonderful night of entertainment and celebrations and I’ve been humbled to be part of it.  Congratulations to all the shortlisted companies and individuals and to our winners tonight.”

The evening was full of entertainment, from the hilarious Tom Glover to Chameleon Sounds. The awards photo gallery will be published at www.trainingawards.org.

Full list of winners and runners-up:

Outstanding Commitment to Apprenticeships Small (1-50 employees)

Sponsored by Cornwall Care

Winner:

Sadler and Bourne

Runners-up:

Fit N Fun Kids

Glenn Humphries Landscaping Ltd

 

Apprentice of the Year (19+ years old)

Sponsored by Pirate FM

Winner:

Emily Dunn, Focus Technology Europe Ltd

Runners-up:

Jake Hawke, Eden Project

Tom Cox, Desine

 

Young Apprentice of the Year (16-18 years old)

Sponsored by City & Guilds

Winner:

Amy Jones, Fit N Fun Kids

Runners-up:

Emily Penny, West Country Sports Horse

Jack Mullin, ARC Retail

 

 

Outstanding Commitment to Apprenticeships Medium/Large (51+ employees)

Sponsored by Cornwall Chamber of Commerce

Winner:

Eden Project

Runners-up:

Hydra (SW) Ltd

The Wrigley Company

 

Individual Achievement

Sponsored by Sapience HR

Winner:

Helen Triebel, Graphic plc

Runners-up:

Tim Cox, Desine

Toby Poulton, Fugro Geoservices

Outstanding Commitment to Training Small (1 – 50 Employees)

Sponsored by Cormac Solutions Ltd

Winner:

Fit N Fun Kids

Runners-up:

The Globe

Bluefruit Software

 

Outstanding Commitment to Training Medium (51-149  Employees)

Sponsored by Cornwall College Business

Winner:

Sponge UK

Runners-up:

Datasharp

Logical Cleaning Solutions

 

Outstanding Commitment to Training Large (150 plus employees)

Sponsored by Business Cornwall

Winner:

Cormac Solutions Ltd

Runners-up:

Cornwall Care

Eden Project

 

Training Programme of the Year

Sponsored by Cornwall Development Company

Winner:

St Austell Brewery

Runners-up:

Graphic plc

Wolf Minerals

 

Individual Champion to Staff Development

Sponsored by Midas

Winner:

Jed Langdon, Eden Project

Runners-up:

Catherine Thomas, China Fleet Country Club

Ian Bown, Cornwall Care

If you’re interested in nominating your company for an Excellence in Business Training Award, the organisation for next year’s event is already underway.  To register your interest and receive an alert when nominations are open, please email hello@ccbtraining.co.uk or visit www.trainingawards.org

Tags

Share This Article...

NEWS GALLERY